Accident Bell 47G-4A D-HELD, Friday 3 July 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 July 1981
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4A
Owner/operator:Air Lloyd
Registration: D-HELD
MSN: 7642
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gnarrenburg-Klenkendorf -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Klenkendorf
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stopover in the Hochmoor between Oberklenkendorf and Mintenburg due to an orientation problem to find the operation area to spray a potato field. A skit sank in the soft ground and helicopter overturned with running rotors. Pilot Sepp Bauer injured.

Sources:

Weser-Kurier 6 July 1981, p3 (photo)