Accident Sukhoi Su-35S , Saturday 7 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 June 2025
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-35S
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kursk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 7 June 2025, a Russian Air Force Su-35S was shot down in combat in Kursk Oblast. The pilot was able to safely eject, and was retrieved by a combat search and rescue (CSAR) team.

Russian sources indicate that the aircraft was downed in a SAM ambush using a MIM-104 Patriot air defence system stationed within the city of Sumy.

Sources:

https://t.me/fighter_bomber/21375
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/31778
https://x.com/cym27s/status/1931275237041021258
https://www.reuters.com/business/aerospace-defense/ukraine-says-it-shot-down-russian-su-35-fighter-jet-2025-06-07/
https://t.me/warriorofnorth/8993

Media: