Accident AgustaWestland AW119Ke Koala II VT-RNK, Saturday 7 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 June 2025
Time:12:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic A119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW119Ke Koala II
Owner/operator:Kestrel Aviation
Registration: VT-RNK
MSN: 14841
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:4013 hours
Engine model:PWC PT6B-37A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Guptkashi, Rudraprayag -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bharasu-Kestrel Aviation Helipad
Destination airport:Kedarnath
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An AgustaWestland AW119 Koala made a hard forced landing on Kedarnath Road, causing the tail boom to break upon hitting a car. The main rotor struck and damaged the room of a roadside building.

After take-off the helicopter made a counter-clockwise turn and initiated flight towards Kedarnath. Soon after liftoff, the helicopter began to lose altitude. While the main fuselage cleared the edge of the elevated helipad, the tail rotor
guard and tail rotor blades hit the edge of the helipad, causing significant damage to the tail rotor blades tips and leaving visible grooves on the concrete edge of the helipad.
Following the tail rotor strike, the helicopter kept losing height and crash-landed on the national highway situated immediately below the helipad at approx. 40 to 50 feet.
During the crash landing, the helicopter impacted a commercial shop structure on one side of the road and a parked vehicle on the opposite side, causing damage to both. The helicopter sustained substantial structural damage, including separation of the tail boom and collapse of the landing gear. The aircraft came to rest in a perpendicular position to the road effectively blocking the entire roadway

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://palpalnewshub.com/helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-on-kedarnath-highway-all-passengers-safe/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 April 2023 VT-RNK Kestrel Aviation Pty Ltd 0 Kedarnath Helipad, Uttarakhand min
Ramp, ground handling

Location

Media:

`