This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 August 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Junkers Ju 87 D-3 |
| Owner/operator: | 2./StG 2 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | T6+DK |
| MSN: | 2449 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | over Wolgograd -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Destroyed by gunfire from infantry. Both crew members died in the crash.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=66242 