Incident Scheibe SF 25C Falke 2000 PH-944, Friday 6 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 June 2025
Time:c. 11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25C Falke 2000
Owner/operator:Dwarf Powered Gliders
Registration: PH-944
MSN: 44520
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hoorneboegse Heide, S of Hilversum -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hilversum Airfield (EHHV)
Destination airport:Hilversum Airfield (EHHV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Scheibe SF 25C Falke 2000, PH-944, sustained substantial damage in a forced landing following a loss of engine power at the Hoorneboegse Heide, south of Hilversum.
The instructor and student pilot were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.hilversumsnieuws.nl/algemeen/algemeen/356703/piloot-zweefvliegtuig-na-noodlanding-op-hoorneboegse-heide-he
https://www.regio14.nl/2025/06/vliegtuig-maakt-noodlanding-op-hoorneboegse-heide/

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/PH944/history/20250606/0818Z/EHHV/EHHV

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/80768_1160894167.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex D-KIOJ

Location

Media: