Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HF542,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51779

Date:Saturday 12 June 1943
Time:01:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HF542
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westendorp, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Moor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Manfred Meurer of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield.

Target: Düsseldorf
Call Sign: AL-
Takeoff time: 23:08
Crew:
Pilot F/O. R.P. Davies J/21939 RCAF Varsseveld A 8
Navigator F/Sgt. D.E. Campbell R/128774 RCAF Varsseveld A 7
Bomb aimer Sgt. R. Zeidel R/148402 RCAF Runnymede Memorial
Wo ag Sgt. L.P.R. Taillefer R/108469 RCAF Runnymede Memorial
Air gunner F/Sgt. A.J. MacLachlan R/128077 RCAF Varsseveld A 9

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2435

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989