Incident Glasflügel H-201B Standard Libelle D-0371, Saturday 7 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 June 2025
Time:c. 12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic h201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel H-201B Standard Libelle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-0371
MSN: 291
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kapfenberg, Styria -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kapfenberg Airport (LOGK)
Destination airport:Kapfenberg Airport (LOGK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Glasflügel H-201B Standard Libelle crashed under unknown circumstances into some trees in Kapfenberg, Styria.
The pilot suffered moderate injuries and the glider received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.5min.at/5202506071357/nahe-wohngebiet-segelflieger-abgestuerzt/
https://www.kleinezeitung.at/steiermark/muerztal/19772599/segelflugzeug-unweit-von-siedlungsgebiet-abgestuerzt-pilot-59

Location