This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 June 1943 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 156 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED935 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | IJsselmeer NW of Lemmer, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Warboys |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Target: Münster
Call Sign: GT-
Takeoff time: 23:38
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Kenneth Laurence William Lay RAAF Aus/408724 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flying Officer John Albert Cowley DFM RAFVR 120216 (NCO:748739 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 05 May, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Reginald Edward Ratcliff RAFVR 743397 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Robert Maxwell Bryant RAAF Aus/411748 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Donald Compton Bauman RAFVR 1320428 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant William John Drake RAFVR 1380012 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant John Richard Curtis RAFVR 1483600 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant William Forster RAFVR 1533997 [Killed]
The bodies of Sergeants Drake and Curtis were both recovered from the Ijsselmeer at 28 Jun 43.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2430&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database