Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ED914,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51788

Date:Saturday 12 June 1943
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED914
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heeten, near Raalte, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Hans-Heinz Augenstein of the 7./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield.

Target: Düsseldorf
Call Sign: PM-Z
Takeoff time: 23:26
Crew:
Pilot W/O P.J. Scholes 1437965 RAF Survived
Flight engineer F/Sgt. A. Cook R/157058 RCAF Raalte 21
Navigator F/O. W.J. Harding Haydon 133330 RAF Raalte 20
Bomb aimer Sgt. K.W. Woodcock 1234835 RAF Survived
Wo ag Sgt. R. Watkinson 1333776 RAF Raalte 27
Air gunner Sgt. E. Russel 1317088 RAF Raalte 19
Air gunner Sgt. G. Price 936200 RAF Survived

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2428&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=