Serious incident ATR 72-600 SX-OBP, Saturday 7 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 June 2025
Time:14:42 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600
Owner/operator:Olympic Air
Registration: SX-OBP
MSN: 1033
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Naxos Island National Airport (JNX/LGNX) -   Greece
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Naxos Island National Airport (JNX/LGNX)
Destination airport:Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Olympic flight OA17, an ATR 72-600, suffered a no.2 engine fire indication after takeoff from runway 36 at Naxos Island National Airport (JNX).
The flight returned to land back at JNX.

Preliminary information shows that before the wheels left the ground, an explosion was heard, and immediately after liftoff, smoke and fire were observed erminating from the right engine (no.2). The flight crew received ENG FAIL & ENG FIRE" indications and executed the required procedures. Air traffic control also notified the crew of the fire. The crew transmitted a 'MAYDAY' distress signal and returned to LGNX, landing uneventfully.

METAR:

LGNX 071450Z 02016KT CAVOK 27/10 Q1013
LGNX 071350Z 36015KT CAVOK 27/12 Q1013

Sources:

https://naxostimes.gr/naxos/199457/anagkastiki-prosgeiosi-aegean-naxos-fotia-kinitira/
https://www.athensvoice.gr/epikairotita/ellada/908263/naxos-fotia-ston-kinitira-aeroplanou-kata-tin-apogeiosi-epestrepse-me-asfaleia/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/sx-obp#3ab0e26f

Location

Media: