Incident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-BFH, Saturday 8 October 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 October 1949
Time:overnight
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Henry V Moss
Registration: VH-BFH
MSN: 83246
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Darwin Airport, Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Darwin Airport, Darwin, NT (DRW/YPDN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 83246 (Gipsy Major #83145): built by Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford. Taken on charge by the RAF as T5527 at 4 MU RAF Cowley, Oxford 14.5.40 and shipped direct to Australia. Taken on charge by RAAF 9.9.40 retaining RAF serial.

To 8 EFTS RAAF Narrandera, NSW 14.10.40. To 5 EFTS RAAF Narromine, NSW 15.6.42. To 8 EFTS RAAF Narrandera, NSW 1.12.43. For disposal at CMU Narrandera, NSW 4.47.

Struck off charge when sold 23.6.47 to A H Schutt. Registered VH-BFH 3.10.47 to Henry V Moss, Darwin, NT.

Derstroyed by fire while parked at Darwin Airport, Darwin, NT, 8.10.49. Regisatration VH-BFH cancelled 10.5.51

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/11669:vh-bfh-1
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17d.htm
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p832.html
5. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BFH.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Darwin_International_Airport#Early_years

Location