Accident Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon N444HG, Sunday 25 November 1979
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 November 1979
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon
Owner/operator:
Registration: N444HG
MSN: 21775
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Churchton, Md -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
witnesses observed aircraft pull-up fm aprx 150ft,roll over runway,nose dwn,crash.Tstms nrby.No dfnt hrzn.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD80FA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB