Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II DS647,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51790

Date:Saturday 12 June 1943
Time:02:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: DS647
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oranjeboomstraat, Mill, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Wretham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Werner Streib of the Stab I./NJG 1, flying He 219 V9 G9+FB from Venlo airfield.

Target: Düsseldorf
Call Sign: KO-N
Takeoff time: 00:27
Crew:
Pilot S/L. Douglas Parr Fox DFC 61479 RAFVR Uden War Cem 5 H 5-8 (NCO:998787 Commission Gazetted : Friday 28 March, 1941)
Flight engineer Sgt. Peter Francis Nixon 957106 RAVR Uden War Cem 5 H 10
Navigator W/O Kenneth Loren Spring R/102127 RCAF Uden War Cem 5 F 10
Bomb aimer F/Sgt. Philip Arthur Chapman 1380243 RAFVR Uden War Cem 5 H 5-8
Wo ag F/Sgt. Alan Morton Johnson 1380770 RAFVR Uden War Cem 5 H 5-8
Air gunner Sgt. Albert Derek Bulmer 1334618 RAFVR Uden War Cem 5 H 9
Air gunner F/Sgt. Alan Seblery Spires DFM 975262 RAF VRUden War Cem 5 H 5-8

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2429&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database