This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 May 2023 |
| Time: | 13:20 |
| Type: | Let L-410UVP-E20 Turbolet |
| Owner/operator: | Straż Graniczna - Poland Border Guard |
| Registration: | SN-61YG |
| MSN: | 193301 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 60 KM East of Romania, Black Sea -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Aerial patrol |
| Departure airport: | Constanta-Kogalniceanu Airport (CND/LRCK) |
| Destination airport: | Constanta-Kogalniceanu Airport (CND/LRCK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The incident occurred on May 5, 2023, when an L-410 Turbolet aircraft belonging to the Polish Border Police was carrying out routine patrol missions in cooperation with the Romanian Border Police under the auspices of Frontex in international airspace.
The Russian pilot performed “aggressive and dangerous maneuvers” repeatedly, generating a high level of turbulence and causing major control difficulties for the Polish crew, the Romanian Ministry of Defense said.
“The Russian warplane flew right in front of the nose of the Border Guard plane, crossing its flight path at a dangerous distance,” the Polish Border Guard reported in a statement, saying the fighter came as close as 5 meters away from the aircraft. “The crew of 5 Polish Border Guard officers lost control of the plane and lost altitude
As a result, fighter jets of the Romanian Air Force and Spanish Air Force were pre-alerted by the NATO Combined Air Operations Center in Torrejon, Spain. Although they were not deployed, they were prepared to intervene if necessary.
The Polish crew managed to land safely at Mihail Kogălniceanu Airport in Romania at 13:50 after experiencing an initial loss of altitude due to the maneuvers of the Su-35 aircraft. No crew members on board the Polish aircraft were injured.
Sources:
Polish Border Guard
https://www.aviacionline.com/spicy-encounter-between-a-russian-su-35-and-a-polish-let-l-410-over-the-black-sea https://www.aerotime.aero/articles/russian-fighter-intercepts-polish-police-plane-in-the-black-sea/amp https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11296152 (Photo)