| Date: | Friday 16 September 2005 |
| Time: | 05:29 |
| Type: | Canadair CL-600-2C10 Regional Jet CRJ-701 |
| Owner/operator: | CR Airways |
| Registration: | B-KBB |
| MSN: | 10052 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Macau Airport (MFM/VMMC) -
Macau
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Macau Airport (MFM/VMMC) |
| Destination airport: | Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) |
| Investigating agency: | AACM |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Bombardier CRJ-700 was holding short runway 34 at holding point of Taxiway Delta for the departure slot after it had completed a training flight at Macau International Airport. A Boeing 747-400 (B-16402) was taxiing on Taxiway
C2 and reported ready for departure. Macao Tower asked with the B747 if it coud pass behind the CRJ for departure. The B747 replied affirmative. While the B747 was passing behind slowly, its left winglet struck the left stabilizer of the CRJ. The left winglet of the B747 was damaged and the left stabilizer of the CRJ was damaged. After the separation of the aircraft, both aircraft were able to taxi back to apron for further inspection.
AACM Conclusion:
The misjudgment of spatial clearance by the taxiing B747 caused this incident. The PIC of the B747 made his judgment based on using the CRJ tail cone instead of using the CRJ horizontal stabilizer as his visual cue.
Even the intention of the B747 taxi deviation from the taxiway centerline in this incident was to give more space for avoiding the collision; it can cause other hazard by not following the taxiway centerline, especially in large aircraft.
The taxiing aircraft shall ensure that sufficient clearance can be maintained from the stationary aircraft, especially was prompted by ATC.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.aacm.gov.mo/uploads/download1/AircraftIncidentReport01_05.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5696434 (Photo)
Location