This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 June 2025 |
| Time: | c. 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Barrows Bearhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FYOS |
| MSN: | 778 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-EXP |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Chilliwack, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Langley Airport, BC (YLY/CYNJ) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A float equipped Barrows Bearhawk crashed in a field and flipped over near Chilliwack, British Columbia.
Both occupants were injured and were taken to a hospital and the aircraft received substantial damage.
The Bearhawk aircraft, was conducting a local flight under visual flight rules from Langley Regional Airport (CYNJ), BC, with the pilot and 1 passenger on board. The flight included 3 stops at lakes with the third stop being 45 minutes in length. While in cruise over Harrison Lake, on the return leg to CYNJ, a minor, intermittent roughness was noticed with the engine (Avro Lycoming O-540-EXP) and the pilot decided to divert to Chilliwack Airport (CYCW), BC. On the downwind leg at CYCW, the landing checks were completed, the landing gear was lowered, the power was reduced, and the prop was set to full fine. On final approach, when the pilot set the mixture to full rich, the engine completely lost power. An attempt to restart the engine was made without success. The pilot tried to retract the landing gear but it could not be retracted prior to landing. The pilot conducted a forced landing onto a farmer's field approximately 1 nautical mile northeast of CYCW. The aircraft touched down in a nose high attitude, at minimum speed, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The 2 occupants exited the aircraft. Emergency services attended the scene, and the aircraft occupants were transported to the local hospital. The passenger received minor injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The aircraft will be assessed for repair. The cause of the engine power loss is unknown.
Sources:
https://fraservalleytoday.ca/2025/06/07/2-taken-to-hospital-after-small-plane-crash-in-chilliwack/ https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=534034&rfr=RchSimp.aspx https://scontent-ams2-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t51.75761-15/490916448_17900762841171237_8288904140828473238_n.jpg?stp=dst-jpegr_tt6&_nc_cat=108&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=127cfc&_nc_ohc=izGBvS2Xms8Q7kNvwHaqurZ&_nc_oc=AdncL85XK_Ht-rh3eTmY5dm8z6dvq-c8MCIzjOwBxplDch9OZhs6JqFVYbtT41lwVGQe6JZtHGTdXda6yEdBPNap&_nc_zt=23&se=-1&_nc_ht=scontent-ams2-1.xx&_nc_gid=zQ6PGonJL3kCYdtfTV98QQ&oh=00_AfNt-NY_Lt4W_FeQPkP_lp61GLkRuO7eY0SGlqp-Sl6S9A&oe=684B091F (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N939RE
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location