| Date: | Monday 14 April 2025 |
| Time: | 13:04 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-145LR |
| Owner/operator: | Western Air |
| Registration: | C6-SAW |
| MSN: | 145435 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) |
| Destination airport: | The Bight Airport (TBI) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIA Bahamas |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Western Air flight WU402, an Embraer ERJ-145LR, had just taken off from Nassau (NAS) and passing through 5,000 feet, when the
flight crew heard a loud audible “bang” that came from the right engine that shook the aircraft and the flight crew observed the corresponding Turbine Inlet Temperature increased significantly.
Subsequently, in accordance with emergency procedures steps were taken by the flight crew to shut down and secure the right engine. Air traffic control at NAS were notified of the emergency situation and the flight crew returned to NAS where a safe landing was executed without further incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OCC- 2025/0009 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
AAIA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/WST402/history/20250414/1705Z/MYNN/MYCB Location