This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 June 1943 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Boeing B-17F-75-BO Fortress |
| Owner/operator: | 379th BGp /524th BSqn USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-29915 |
| MSN: | 5029 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea poss off Groningen prv -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kimbolton /AAF Sta.117 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Attacked by German fighters.
Target: Wilhelmshaven
Call Sign: WA-U
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. R.J. Zucker O-731722 USAAF Cambridge WOM
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. A.E. Birch O-736083 USAAF Belgium A-30-16
Navigator 2nd Lt. H.R. Anderson O-793258 USAAF Cambridge WOM
Bombardier 2nd Lt. A.L.W. Amaya O-733509 USAAF Margraten WOM
Radio Operator T/Sgt. R.L. Good 16050029 USAAF Cambridge WOM
TT Gunner T/Sgt. J.G. Lee 16028674 USAAF Cambridge WOM
LW Gunner Sgt. P.E. Hammond 37418382 USAAF USA
RW Gunner S/Sgt. J.E. Keeler 37281525 USAAF USA
BT Gunner S/Sgt. J.F. Sneed 38134817 USAAF USA
T Gunner S/Sgt. M.G. Froehlich 32458436 USAAF Belgium A-28-21 Buried Ardennes American Cem
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2412A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= JF Baugher