| Date: | Friday 25 April 2025 |
| Time: | 21:35 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 550 Citation II |
| Owner/operator: | EC Charter |
| Registration: | YV2875 |
| MSN: | 550-0610 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada JT15D-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near ENPUT -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI) |
| Destination airport: | Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE/SKRG) |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC Venezuela |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Cessna 550 Citation II, YV2875, was en route to Rionegro (Medellín), Colombia at FL360, when a cabin depressurization occurred, causing the deployment of oxygen masks. The operating crew immediately donned their masks and applied the emergency procedure established in the QRH (Quick Reference Handbook), initiating a descent to FL210.
At that moment, radio contact with Bogotá was lost. The captain in command decided to return to the Maiquetía FIR. Upon establishing contact with the Area Control Center, they reported the situation and requested to proceed to Maracaibo Airport, landing without incident with the crew and passengers unharmed and the aircraft with the previously mentioned issue.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
JIAAC
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/yv2875#3a0f1b62 