Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BM379,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51801

Date:Thursday 10 June 1943
Time:18:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:167 Sqn RAF
Registration: BM379
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea south of Domburg, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Westhampnett
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot doen by Oberfeldwebel H. Ehlers of the 6./JG 1, flying an Fw 190A from Woensdrecht airfield.

Operation: Ramrod - bomber raid escorted by fighters aimed at destruction of a specific target in daylight
Target: Langerbrugge power station, Gent, Belgium
Call Sign: VL-Y
Takeoff time: 17:55
Pilot: F/O. C.T. De Iongh 132083 RAF Runnymede Memorial 124 - From the Netherlands

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2411&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.associations.rafinfo.org.uk/code_names.htm