Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 YV2945, Friday 14 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 March 2025
Time:19:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:Laser Airlines
Registration: YV2945
MSN: 49564/1486
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:P&W JT8D-215
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 128
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:N of Caracas -   Venezuela
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Destination airport:El Vigia Airport (VIG/SVVG)
Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Laser Airlines flight QL920, a McDonnell Douglas MD-82, was in the initial climb after takeoff from Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS) when the captain felt a vibration in the aircraft and proceeded to check the engine parameters, which at that moment appeared normal. However, a new, stronger vibration was later detected, and the parameters of the left engine began to drop to zero. An emergency was immediately declared, and the crew performed the emergency procedures established in the QRH. The crew informed Approach Control of the decision to return to CCS, landing without incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

JIAAC
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/yv2945#397a74c3

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 March 2014 YV2945 Laser Airlines 0 Valencia-Arturo Michelena International Airport (VLN/SVVA) min
Heavy landing
15 December 2024 YV2945 Laser Airlines 0 Curaçao-Hato International Airport (CUR/TNCC) unk
Engine failure