Serious incident Cessna 525 CitationJet 9A-JIM, Sunday 8 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 June 2025
Time:15:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C525 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525 CitationJet
Owner/operator:Air Pannonia d.o.o.
Registration: 9A-JIM
MSN: 525-0277
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Zagreb-Pleso Airport (ZAG/LDZA) -   Croatia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Milano-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML)
Destination airport:Zagreb-Pleso Airport (ZAG/LDZA)
Investigating agency: AIN Croatia
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing on runway 22 of the Franjo Tuđman International Airport – Zagreb, the aircraft's landing gear was damaged. It came to a stop approximately one hundred meters after half the length of the runway, between the exits to taxiways “C” and “D”, with the left main wheel outside the runway edge, on the grassy surface.

Weather:
METAR LDZA 081300Z 21008KT 140V290 CAVOK 32/14 Q1011 TEMPO 23012KT
METAR LDZA 081330Z 25011KT 170V300 CAVOK 32/14 Q1011 NOSIG
METAR LDZA 081400Z 24010KT 170V290 CAVOK 32/13 Q1011 NOSIG

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIN Croatia
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://ain.hr/wp-content/uploads/2025/08/343-08_25-03_03_preliminarno-izvjesce.pdf

https://www.jutarnji.hr/vijesti/hrvatska/zracna-luka-zagreb-zatvorena-za-sav-promet-mali-avion-je-sletio-s-piste-15592451?cx_linkref=jl_home_g2_g3
https://www.zurnal24.si/svet/incident-zagrebsko-letalisce-do-nadaljnjega-zaprto-za-ves-promet-442273

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/9AJIM/history/20250608/1229Z/LIML/LDZA

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/767410_1729186725.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex OY-JMC, N277CJ

Location

Media: