Accident Socata TB20 Trinidad F-W..., Saturday 4 June 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 June 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB20 Trinidad
Owner/operator:Socata
Registration: F-W...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Morlaix -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bretagne
Destination airport:Paris
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash-landed into an open field, 50 km northeast of Brest. Astronaut Jean-Loup Chretien, Patrick Baudry and Kosmonaut Anatoli Beresowoj and a translator unhurt.

Sources:

Weser-Kurier 6 June 1983, p12 (photo)