| Date: | Sunday 8 June 2025 |
| Time: | c. 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee |
| Owner/operator: | Eagle Air Flight School |
| Registration: | ZS-CZU |
| MSN: | 28-971 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3878 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Greytown -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Durban-Virginia Airport (VIR/FAVG) |
| Destination airport: | Ladysmith Airport (LAY/FALY) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Piper PA-28-180, ZS-CZU, was substanitally damaged in a forced landing near Greytown, South Africa. Both occupants suffered minor injuries.
ZS-CZU was one of the three aircraft that took off on a private flight from Virginia Aerodrome (FAVG) on the afternoon of 8 June 2025. The pilots flew in a loose formation. They had planned to route along the coast to Richards Bay Aerodrome (FARB) from where they would turn inland to Ladysmith Aerodrome (FALY) to land and refuel, before continuing to Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB) in Gauteng province. Only one of the three aircraft (ZS-EIL) landed at FALY. The ZS-CZU and the other aircraft (ZS-KFB) flew two approaches each for Runway 29 at FALY but could not land. FALY does not have runway lights.
Thereafter, the two aircraft (ZS-CZU and ZS-KFB) diverted to Greytown Aerodrome (FAGY). One of the requirements to land at FAGY at night is that pilots must be instrument flight (IF) rated. However, none of the pilots in the two aircraft were IF rated.
The pilot flying (PF) on the ZS-CZU aircraft stated that they entered instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) as they encountered a thick mist in FAGY; he further stated that he had no visual of the ground or runway lights. The pilot-in-command (PIC) had a map and an iPad with a navigational application in her possession which she referenced. She was able to verify that the terrain below them at the time consisted mostly of agricultural land. The PF opted to perform a “controlled crash landing” by entering a controlled spiral decent. The aircraft came to rest in an upright position on a sugarcane field. The PF was not injured and the PIC sustained minor injuries to her face. The aircraft was substantially damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
FlyAfrica
https://www.citizen.co.za/northern-natal-news/news-headlines/2025/06/09/missing-plane-update-crash-site-located-no-survivors/ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/13423_1621626591.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 June 2024 |
ZS-CZU |
|
0 |
Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB) |
 |
min |
Media: