| Date: | Sunday 8 June 2025 |
| Time: | 12:20 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Randigo LLC, opf Skydive Tennessee |
| Registration: | N166DH |
| MSN: | 66 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Tullahoma Regional Airport/William Northern Field (THA/KTHA), TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Tullahoma-Northern Airport, TN (THA/KTHA) |
| Destination airport: | Tullahoma-Northern Airport, TN (THA/KTHA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On June 8, 2025, about 1220 central daylight time, a DeHavilland DHC-6 Twin Otter, N166DH, was involved in an accident near Tullahoma, Tennessee. The commercial pilot and five passengers were seriously injured, and 15 passengers were not injured. The flight was being conducted as a 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 skydiving flight.
The pilot was attempting to take off from runway 24 at the Tullahoma Regional Airport (THA), Tullahoma, TN. The accident flight was his fourth flight in the airplane that day. The pilot stated the takeoff was normal and he raised the flaps once the airplane was clear of obstacles. When the airplane was about 500 ft above the ground, the pilot noticed asymmetrical thrust on the engines while syncing the propellers. He said, “In the following seconds, I continued trying to sync the props and was getting unusual feedback in the controls. I didn’t notice any loss of power in the gauges, but something felt a miss.” The pilot lowered the nose of the airplane and saw the altitude level off, and airspeed decrease.
The pilot determined that the left engine had lost power. He initiated “engine out procedures” and turned left, back to the airport to try and land on runway 36. The pilot could not remember if he secured the left engine; however, he did remember adding flaps as per the engine-out procedures. The pilot said he tried to maintain airspeed above the single engine minimum control speed (Vmc), but the airplane continued to descend. The pilot was unable to make it back to the airport and chose to land in a field. There were two trees in the field that he was unable to avoid, and the airplane impacted the trees. The airplane came to rest upright, but the left wing, left engine and the tail section separated from the airframe, resulting in substantial damage. The right wing and engine remained secured to the airframe. There was no postimpact fire.
The airplane wreckage was recovered and taken to a secure facility for further examination.
METAR:
Weather about the accident time (c 1730Z):
METAR KTHA 081655Z AUTO 26010G17KT 10SM SCT034 BKN040 BKN045 27/19 A2986 RMK A01
METAR KTHA 081715Z AUTO 25014G22KT 10SM SCT037 BKN047 BKN055 27/18 A2986 RMK A01
METAR KTHA 081735Z AUTO 27014KT 10SM FEW038 FEW044 SCT055 27/18 A2986 RMK A01
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://edition.cnn.com/2025/06/08/us/coffee-county-tennessee-plane-crash https://www.tullahomanews.com/news/local/officials-hold-press-conference-about-plane-crash/article_22277362-80f2-470c-b5cb-cc8a6e5ca9c2.html NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=166DH https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N166DH/history/20250608/1602Z https://images.squarespace-cdn.com/content/v1/629b9eefcc187113c6191527/1673edc8-1407-4bf8-9439-5054843deb61/66_N166DH_FRANK_JAEGER_CEDARTOWN_14-AUG-2020_1024.jpg?format=750w (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 October 2019 |
N166DH |
Skydive Georgia |
0 |
Cedartown-Polk County Airport, GA |
 |
sub |
Location
Images:

Photo: Tennessee Highway Patrol
Media: