This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 June 2025 |
| Time: | c. 05:55 UTC |
| Type: | ATR 72-600 |
| Owner/operator: | Aer Lingus Regional, opb Emerald Airlines UK |
| Registration: | G-CMMN |
| MSN: | 1069 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | over The Irish Sea -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Belfast City Airport (BHD/EGAC) |
| Destination airport: | Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aer Lingus flight EI3670, a ATR-72-600, lost a panel mid flight over the Irish Sea. The plane returned and landed safely.
The aircraft was repaired and resumed service the following day.
Sources:
https://m.belfasttelegraph.co.uk/news/northern-ireland/plane-forced-to-make-emergency-return-to-ni-airport-after-panelling-fell-off-mid-flight/a1498354257.html https://fr24.com/data/flights/ei3670#3ab2f41e
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 May 2015 |
8Q-VAS |
Villa Air |
0 |
Gan International Airport (GAN/VRMG) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
| 5 June 2025 |
G-CMMN |
Aer Lingus Regional, opb Emerald Airlines UK |
0 |
Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM) |
 |
non |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |