This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 June 2025 |
| Time: | 11:55 UTC |
| Type: | ATR 72-600 |
| Owner/operator: | Aer Lingus Regional, opb Emerald Airlines UK |
| Registration: | G-CMMN |
| MSN: | 1069 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM) |
| Destination airport: | Belfast City Airport (BHD/EGAC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aer Lingus flight EI3673, an ATR 72-600, had just taken off from runwat 14 at LBA when the pilots reportedly experienced smoke in the cockpit.
The flight returned to LBA and landed safely, 12 minutes after takeoff.
METAR:
EGNM 051120Z 18005KT 140V230 9999 FEW012 SCT019 13/10 Q0999
EGNM 051220Z 19007KT 9999 SCT017 SCT020 15/10 Q0998
Sources:
https://hellorayo.co.uk/greatest-hits/west-yorkshire/news/plane-bound-for-belfast-makes-emergency-landing https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cmmn#3aa86733
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 May 2015 |
8Q-VAS |
Villa Air |
0 |
Gan International Airport (GAN/VRMG) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
| 8 June 2025 |
G-CMMN |
Aer Lingus Regional, opb Emerald Airlines UK |
0 |
over The Irish Sea |
 |
min |
Location