Accident Boeing 720-051B OY-APU, Thursday 12 February 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 February 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B720 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 720-051B
Owner/operator:Conair
Registration: OY-APU
MSN: 18792/381
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 167
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salzburg Airport (SZG/LOWS) -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Destination airport:Salzburg Airport (SZG/LOWS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During landing after a normal charter flight, the nose gear collapsed. The aircraft skidded across the runway before coming to a rest. 2 passengers were treated for shock. The aircraft suffered substantial damage.

Sources:

https://web.archive.org/web/20190120093809/https://apnews.com/db995422163adcbf288bb7605dc2b23d

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9162659 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 April 1972 N736US Northwest Airlines 0 8 miles W of Front Royal, VA non
Near miss