Accident Boeing 720-051B OY-APY, Monday 6 April 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 April 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B720 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 720-051B
Owner/operator:Conair
Registration: OY-APY
MSN: 18421/244
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rome-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Destination airport:Rome-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While landing the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft skidded across the runway. Once it came to a rest it was also damaged by fire.

Sources:

https://web.archive.org/web/20150714124227/http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/580.html
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-720-n728us-boeing/3v11vk?refresh=1

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/41236 (Photo)