This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 June 2025 |
| Time: | 19:09 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-446 |
| Owner/operator: | Rossiya |
| Registration: | RA-73289 |
| MSN: | 27648/1253 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 282 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | 100 km northwest of Yaroslavl -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) |
| Destination airport: | Anadyr Airport (DYR/UHMA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During the flight of the aircraft on the route 100 km northwest of Yaroslavl at the flight level FL260, the crew reported a bang and temperature increase in the cabin. Decision to return to the departure airport Moscow (Sheremetyevo), requested a fuel drain zone. Landing safely.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviaincident/42424 https://t.me/bazabazon/38113 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73289#3ab46cc9 https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b747-27648.htm 