Incident Boeing 737-86N (BCF) (WL) 4X-EKZ, Monday 9 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 June 2025
Time:c. 11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86N (BCF) (WL)
Owner/operator:El Al Cargo
Registration: 4X-EKZ
MSN: 33004/1144
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Munich -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
El Al Cargo flight LY859 was en route over Germany when the aircraft lost pressurization. The aircraft descended to FL100 but still continued to Frankfurt.

Sources:

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/ELY859

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11663904

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 June 2019 I-NEOT Neos 0 Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD), Lulsgate, Bristol, Gloucestershire non