Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR840,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51812

Date:Sunday 30 May 1943
Time:00:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR840
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:along the road Reuver - Swalmen, 1 km N of Asselt, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Manfred Meurer of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield.

Target: Barmen-Wuppertal
Call Sign: NP-R
Takeoff time: 22:14
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. C.K. Surgey 1388224 RAF Jonkerbos 8 H 6 Initially buried Venlo
Flight engineer F/O. G.T. Ayton 145673 RAF Survived POW
Navigator P/O. C. Strand 145733 RAF Jonkerbos 12 H 1 Initially buried Venlo
Bomb aimer Sgt. E.S. Coster 659040 RAF Jonkerbos 8 H 9 Initially buried Venlo
Wo ag Sgt. K.G. Cottrell 1272556 RAF Survived POW
Air gunner Sgt. W. George 1349772 RAF Jonkerbos 8 H 8 Initially buried Venlo
Air gunner W/O II S.J. Marugg R/93458 RCAF Jonkerbos 8 H 7 Initially buried Venlo

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2398&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=