Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II ZS-KFB, Sunday 8 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 June 2025
Time:c. 18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Eagle Air Flight School
Registration: ZS-KFB
MSN: 28-7890487
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7699 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:9nm from Hylton, KwaZulu-Natal -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Durban-Virginia Airport (VIR/FAVG)
Destination airport:Ladysmith Airport (LAY/FALY)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-181 Archer II, ZS-KFB, was destroyed when it crashed near KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa. The three occupants were killed.

ZS-KFB was one of the three aircraft that took off on a private flight from Virginia Aerodrome (FAVG) on the afternoon of 8 June 2025. The pilots flew in a loose formation. They had planned to route along the coast to Richards Bay Aerodrome (FARB) from where they would turn inland to Ladysmith Aerodrome (FALY) to land and refuel, before continuing to Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB) in Gauteng province. Only one of the three aircraft (ZS-EIL) landed at FALY. The ZS-KFB and the other aircraft (ZS-CZU) flew two approaches each for Runway 29 at FALY but could not land. FALY does not have runway lights.
Thereafter, the two aircraft (ZS-CZU and ZS-KFB) diverted to Greytown Aerodrome (FAGY).
ZS-KFB crashed in a wooded area,

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

Eagle Air
https://www.citizen.co.za/northern-natal-news/news-headlines/2025/06/09/missing-plane-update-crash-site-located-no-survivors/
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/72479_1668455740.jpg (photo)

Location