This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 June 2025 |
| Time: | c. 12.54 |
| Type: | Murphy Renegade II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OH-U651 |
| MSN: | 229 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Hyvinkää Airfield (EFHV) -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hyvinkaa Airport (HYV/EFHV) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An ultralight aircraft has crashed at Hyvinkää Airport.
According to preliminary information, the light aircraft experienced an engine problem, causing it to fall onto the runway from a height of a few meters.
There was one person on board. Serious injuries were avoided.
Sources:
https://yle.fi/a/74-20166670 https://www.aamuposti.fi/paikalliset/8592302 https://www.flyfinland.fi/view/27850 https://tilannemedia.fi/ultrakevyt-pienkone-putosi-muutaman-metrin-korkeudesta-kiitotielle-hyvinkaan-lentokentalla/ Location