This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 30 May 1943 |
| Time: | 01:09 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EF398 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kapellerlaan, Roermond, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Newmarket |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Manfred Meurer of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield.
Target: Barmen-Wuppertal
Call Sign: AA-A
Takeoff time: 23:32
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Richard Barry Vernazoni RNZAF NZ/416185 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Walter Bramwell RAFVR 1051374 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Owen Alfred Innes RNZAF NZ/21935 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Harold Tong RNZAF NZ/416648 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flying Officer Charles Hudson Riddle RNZAF NZ/41190 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Alexander Rodger Cardoo RAFVR 1522196 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant James John Chandler RAFVR 1699810 [Killed]
The two air gunners lie at the Jonkerbos War Cemetery, Netherlands (51.822371 / 5.830618) and the other casualties are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2400&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 