Incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) VT-IAX, Sunday 8 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 June 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-IAX
MSN: 6287
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kolkata-Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC)
Destination airport:Ahmedabad-Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport (AMD/VAAH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
IndiGo flight 6E-245 from Kolkata to Ahmedabad, was accelerating for takeoff from Kolkata's runway 19L when the crew rejected takeoff due to the failure of the left hand engine (V2527). The aircraft slowed safely and returned to the apron.

Sources:

DGCA India

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11549456 (Photo)