Accident Airbus A310-324 9V-STZ, Saturday 21 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 January 1995
Time:07:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-324
Owner/operator:Singapore Airlines
Registration: 9V-STZ
MSN: 654
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:P&W PW4152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 196
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:27 KM Northeast of Fukue City, Nagasaki Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Destination airport:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 21, 1995, the Airbus Industrial Type A310-300 9V-STZ of Singapore Airlines flew from Singapore International Airport to Fukuoka Airport as the company's regular 990 flight, at 07:35 Japan Standard Time (January 20 22:35 UTC (hereinafter, the time is written in Japan Standard Time.) Around, while descending about 27 km northeast of Fukue VOR/DME, it encountered clear air turbulence on FL290.

A total of 196 people, including the captain, 11 crew members and 184 passengers, were on board the plane, but one of them was seriously injured and 11 were slightly injured.

Probable Cause:
It is estimated that the accident was caused by the fact that the plane encountered a clear turbulence while descending to enter Fukuoka Airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/aircraft/rep-acci/96-7-5-9VSTZ.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/46201 (Photo)