Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-40 JA8548, Tuesday 4 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 June 1996
Time:13:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-40
Owner/operator:Japan Air Lines (JAL)
Registration: JA8548
MSN: 47857/367
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 95
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:37 KM Southwest of Matsumoto, Nagano Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sapporo-New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC)
Destination airport:Nagoya-Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO/RJGG)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 4, 1996, the Douglas DC-10-40 JA8548 belonging to Japan Airlines Co., Ltd. flew from New Chitose Airport to Nagoya Airport as the company's regular 854 flight, and was descending to Nagoya Airport. At around 13:19, south of Matsumoto VOR/DME About 37 km to the west, around 15,000ft of atmospheric pressure, turbulence was encountered.

A total of 95 people, including the captain, 10 crew members and 84 passengers, were on board the plane, but one flight attendant was injured.

Probable Cause:
The accident is recognized as a result of encountering turbulence near an atmospheric pressure altitude of 15,500ft while the aircraft was descending to enter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/aircraft/rep-acci/96-9-JA8548.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6328348 (Photo)