Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-53 JA8010, Wednesday 7 April 1976
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 April 1976
Time:12:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-53
Owner/operator:Japan Air Lines (JAL)
Registration: JA8010
MSN: 45651/198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 167
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:15 NM South of Kisarazu, Chiba Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 7, 1976, the Douglas DC-8-53 type JA8010 belonging to Japan Airlines Co., Ltd. encountered turbulence while flying from Fukuoka Airport to Tokyo International Airport on April 7, 1976, and one passenger was seriously injured.

Probable Cause:
This accident is recognized as caused by a passenger encountering violent turbulence while using the rear washroom while the belt sign was on.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/aircraft/rep-acci/51-4-JA8010.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11656741 (Photo)