This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 May 1943 |
| Time: | 01:15 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 156 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W4943 |
| MSN: | GT-Q |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near the Karweg road, Otterlo, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Warboys |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:12 for an operation to Essen, Germany.
Over the Netherlands, en route to the target, the aircraft suffered engine trouble. A while later it was hit by Flak.
In the end, it was shot down by night fighter pilot Major Werner Streib of the Stab I./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+CB from Venlo airfield.
The area where the aircraft crashed is referred to as the 'Otterlosche Buurtbosch'.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant David Lawson Wallace RAAF Aus/415060 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Reginald James Jackson RAF 1172279 [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant Thomas Hubert Harvey RAF 1391148 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Rowland James Twinn RAF 1386995 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant William Harrison Gerald Ivor Moore RAF 1213493 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant David Ross RAAF Aus/412844 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Hilton Arthur Lister RNZAF NZ/415538 [Killed]
The three casualties lie at the Ede General Cemetery, Netherlands (52.053803 / 5.670664)
Sources:
SGLO database -
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2392 Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.platformmhe.nl/documenten/PlatformMHE_CrashesEde.pdf Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database