| Date: | Tuesday 27 February 1979 |
| Time: | 11:33 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-41 |
| Owner/operator: | TOA Domestic Airlines (TDA) |
| Registration: | JA8428 |
| MSN: | 47612/736 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Oita NDB, Oita Prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kumamoto Airport (KMJ/RJFT) |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo-Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Douglas DC-9-41 type JA8428, which belongs to Toa Domestic Airlines Co., Ltd., was boarded by 107 passengers (including 12 infants under 3 years old) and 6 crew members on boarded the company's regular 352 flight around 11:04 on October 1, 1982 and left Kumamoto Airport. The aircraft took off and headed to Tokyo International Airport. Shortly after the plane passed through Oita NDB (11:33 to 34), a fire broke out in the restroom on the right. After receinging a fire report, the captain changed his flight plan and headed to Oita Airport. In the meantime, the fire was extinguished around 11:40 by the crew's firefighting work. The plane landed at Oita Airport at 11:46. As a result of this accident, 1 passenger (hereinafter referred to as "passenger A"). was burned, and part of the ceiling inside the restroom and the ceiling at the end of the cabin was burned.
Probable Cause:
The accident is believed to have been caused by passenger A bringing benzene into the restroom, spraying it on the floor to ignite it, and causing a fire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/aircraft/rep-acci/54-1-JA8428.pdf https://flyteam.jp/photo/4161150 (Photo)