Incident Airbus A319-111 OE-LQS, Monday 9 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 June 2025
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:EasyJet Europe
Registration: OE-LQS
MSN: 4040
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Graz -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP)
Destination airport:Lyon Saint-Exupéry Airfield (LYS/LFLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EasyJet flight U24400, an Airbus A319 from Budapest to Lyon, was forced to perform an emergency landing in Graz Airport, Austria, citing smoke in the cabin.

Sources:

https://orf.at/av/video/onDemandVideo12046
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/u24400#3ab756db

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 April 2016 G-EZFJ easyJet 0 Malaga Airport (AGP) non