Runway excursion Accident Lockheed L-1011-385-1 TriStar 1 JA8508, Monday 18 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 January 1988
Time:17:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic L101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1011-385-1 TriStar 1
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA8508
MSN: 193P-1099
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 182
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sapporo-New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Osaka International Airport (ITM/RJOO)
Destination airport:Sapporo-New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Lockheed Type L-1011-385-1 JA8508 belonging to All Nippon Airways Co., Ltd. landed on the runway 36R of Chitose Airport as a company's regular flight 779 around 17:32 on January 18, 1988, and floated up. After that, it was grounded near the left end of the runway and glided diagonally on the runway, deviated to the right side, damaging part of the aircraft and stopping.

There are 171 passengers on the plane (including 5 infants.) And a total of 182 people with 11 crew members were on board, but there were no casualties. The plane was badly damaged, but no fire broke out.

Probable Cause:
It is estimated that this accident was caused by the fact that the captain had difficulty grasping the relationship between his aircraft and the center line of the runway while entering, and lost external clues for posture determination during the correction operation. It is also possible that the atmospheric conditions at that time were involved in the occurrence of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/aircraft/rep-acci/63-9A-JA8508.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9704519 (Photo)