| Date: | Saturday 31 May 2025 |
| Time: | 21:09 UTC |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350 B2 |
| Owner/operator: | Nunavik Rotors Inc. |
| Registration: | C-GNRT |
| MSN: | 2753 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LTS-101-700D2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kuujjuaq-Fort Chimo Airport, QC (YVP/CYVP) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Kuujjuaq-Fort Chimo Airport, QC (YVP/CYVP) |
| Destination airport: | Kuujjuaq-Fort Chimo Airport, QC (YVP/CYVP) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Eurocopter AS 350B2 was conducting a local visual flight rules evaluation flight from Kuujjuaq Airport, QC (CYVP) with 1 evaluator pilot and a young pilot on board. During a simulated autorotation, the evaluation pilot tried to slow the aircraft down as it approached the ground by overshooting the throttle so that the young pilot could conclude the autorotation in hovering flight without requiring contact with the ground. Feeling no response from the engine (Lycoming LTS-101-700D2) as expected, the evaluating pilot took control again and landed the aircraft with very few rotor RPMs remaining. On ground contact, the main rotor contacted and damaged the tail boom and rotor head. There were no injuries.
Sources:
TSB A25Q0065
Location