| Date: | Thursday 22 May 2025 |
| Time: | 21:17 UTC |
| Type: | Diamond DA20-C1 |
| Owner/operator: | Collège iFly |
| Registration: | C-FMMX |
| MSN: | C0049 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 19 nm ENE of Québec City, QC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport, QC (YQB/CYQB) |
| Destination airport: | Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport, QC (YQB/CYQB) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Diamond DA 20-C1 was conducting a training flight under visual flight rules from Québec/Jean Lesage International Airport, QC (CYQB) with an instructor and a student pilot on board. After more than an hour of flight, the aircraft was located at the eastern tip of Île d’Orléans at 3,500 feet. The instructor requested clearance from air traffic control to climb to 4,500 feet. After receiving clearance to climb, the student pilot applied full power, and the engine shut down.
The instructor took control and began troubleshooting the failure. The engine restarted, but it did not produce enough power to maintain altitude despite various corrective actions by the instructor. The instructor declared a distress call (MAYDAY) to air traffic control and headed toward CYQB. Realizing they would not be able to reach the airport, the instructor considered landing on a road on the island, but traffic was too heavy. A straight dirt path in a field was selected as the emergency landing site.
During the approach, at about 400 feet, a positive wind shear disrupted the aircraft’s descent. The instructor performed a sideslip to regain descent. The aircraft touched down halfway along the dirt path. The instructor applied the brakes, but the right main landing gear sank into the softer ground, and the right wing struck a tree, causing the aircraft to spin and come to rest in a ditch.
Both occupants evacuated the aircraft without difficulty and without injury. Emergency services arrived quickly on the scene shortly thereafter.
Sources:
TSB A25Q0060