| Date: | Wednesday 28 May 2025 |
| Time: | 11:30 PDT |
| Type: | Bell 429 |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Coast Guard |
| Registration: | C-GCIQ |
| MSN: | 57275 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Tahsis, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Campbell River Airport, BC (YBL/CYBL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Government of Canada, Department of Transport Bell 429 helicopter was being operated as flight CTG434 for the Canadian Coast Guard, under visual flight rules, from Campbell River Airport (CYBL), BC, to a remote mountainous location near Tahsis, BC, with the pilot and 2 passengers on board. While approaching the unprepared, snow-covered landing site, the helicopter was using high power to arrest the descent rate. A run on landing was conducted and during touchdown the helicopter broke through the snow and the pilot heard an unidentified noise. After shutting down, the pilot inspected the aircraft and found damage to all four main rotor blades. The main rotor blades had come in contact with the upper wire strike blade. There were no injuries. The ELT did not activate.
A second helicopter was sent to retrieve the occupants while maintenance staff began planning repairs.
Sources:
TSB A25P0067