This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 May 1943 |
| Time: | 01:45 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 100 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED821 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1. 5 km NE of Witmarsum, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Grimsby |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Rudolf Sigmund of the 10./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield.
Target: Essen
Call Sign: HW-A
Takeoff time: 22:32
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Leonard Arthur Townrow RNZAF NZ/415041 [Fatal Injury]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant James Parker Fitchett RAFVR 1150600 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Stanley Adolfson Bishop RCAF J/13118 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Eric Short RAFVR 1319336 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Pilot Officer Joseph Bolderson RAF 129941 (NCO:1113919 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 12 January, 1943) [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Peter Michael Cosgrove RAFVR 1585898 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Arthur Edward Chapman RAAF Aus/414764 [Killed]
The casualties all lie at the Wonseradeel (Witmarsum) Protestant Churchyard, Netherlands (53.102419 / 5.466361) except Flight Sergeant Townrow who rests at the Leeuwarden Northern General Cemetery, Netherlands (53.209524 / 5.791253)
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2390&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
Http://www.crew-ed821.nl Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database