This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 May 1943 |
| Time: | 02:09 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 460 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | ED804 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Moordakker, Herveld, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Binbrook |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Walter Schön of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield.
Target: Essen
Call Sign: AR-Z
Takeoff time: 23:14
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Charles Harrison RAFVR 131027 (NCO:1389929 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 08 December, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Charles Richard Stanley Morris RAF 1221985 [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant William Guthrie Schrader RAAF Aus/413434 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Colin Campbell Bates RAAF Aus/415391 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant William Alfred Blackwell RAFVR 1272014 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Ernest James Kerr RAAF Aus/414697 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant John Alexander Grant RAAF Aus/420661 [Killed]
All lie at the Uden War Cemetery, Netherlands (51.663822 / 5.612422)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
SGLO database -
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2393 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database