Incident Airbus A319-112 N730US, Sunday 8 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 June 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N730US
MSN: 1182
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Tupelo, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA2561, an Airbus A319-112, encountered severe turbulence injuring a Flight Attendant.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n730us#3ab3c0e3
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11667934 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 December 2023 N730US American Airlines 0 near Charlotte Douglas International Airport (CLT/KCLT), NC min