| Date: | Sunday 22 January 1978 |
| Time: | 15:32 |
| Type: | Convair CV-990-30A-5 Coronado |
| Owner/operator: | Spantax |
| Registration: | EC-BTE |
| MSN: | 30-10-21 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 156 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 10 NM from Oslo -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Gran Canaria Airport (LPA/GCLP) |
| Destination airport: | Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU/ENFB) |
| Investigating agency: | Flyhavarikommisjon |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The incident occurred during a charter flight from Las Palmas to Oslo. Inbound Oslo the aircraft was given vectors for an ILS back course approach to runway 01. Established at FL 050 the crew was informed by ATC that the back course was 5 nm ahead. The crew misunderstood the information, believed they were 5 nm from the runway, and started descent from FL 050. Due to the wrong frequency being selected, the crew did not receive any DME information from Oslo. Just over 2 minutes later ATC asked the crew to confirm that they were still at FL 050. The crew replied negative, and the radar controller activated an automatic altitude reader that indicated that the aircraft was at 1,400 ft. The crew was immediately told to climb to 3,500 ft, which was the minimum sector altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://nsia.no/Aviation/Aviation/Published-reports/1978-04?pid=SHT-Report-ReportFile&attach=1 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9575944 (Photo)